The first internal club competition of the 2019-20 season took place on Wednesday 18 September 2019.

This was an “open” competition for both prints and projected digital images (PDIs).  As usual, the entries displayed a wide variety of subjects, approaches and styles – covering landscape, seascape, architecture, portraiture, candid/street, travel, animals, insects, long exposure, monochrome, abstract and more.

Our judge for this competition was Lloyd Moore CPAGB BPE3*.  He is an experienced award-winning photographer and the President of Watford Camera Club.  He prefaced his judging by recalling that, when he has previously judged at LBPC, he has been impressed by the imaginative and artistic input.  He also explained that judges these days considered 16 marks the appropriate score for “an average camera club image”.  To score more highly, an image had to be more than “a nice shot”.

At the finish, the judge praised the standard of entries, particularly those getting the top marks which he described as “cracking images”.  He considers LPBC to be one of better clubs he visits.

Each entry was marked out of twenty.  Marks for this competition count towards the season’s Print Championship (Sections One and Two) and the Digital Image Championship (Sections One and Two) – see the Internal competitions, Rules for entry page on the website for details CLICK HERE.

All scores and rankings for the Club League Competitions can be viewed on the season’s results page SEE HERE

If you didn’t know, you can post your comments at the bottom of the page. Engage with other Members and share your thoughts on the entries and judging. 

Unfortunately, there were no Section Two Prints entries. The top performers were as follows:

Section One Prints (24 entries)

  • 1st – “THE BREAKUP” by David Manning – 20 marks

  • 1st – “ONWARDS AND UPWARDS” by Tim Gould – 20 marks

  • 1st – “THE PROMISED LAND” by David Manning – 20 marks

  • 2nd – “WERHAM DAWN” by Clive Rayment – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “THE SHARD” by Tim Gould – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “STOCK GHYLL FORCE” by Wendy Taylor – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “LONE TREE” by Graham Meers – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “GO WITH THE FLOW” by Carol Curd – 19 marks

  • 3rd – “MONUMENT VALLEY” by Murray Ward – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “ATRIUM STAIRCASE ‐ NO. 1 POULTRY” by Sally Kitchingman – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “STAINFORTH FORCE” by Wendy Taylor – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “THE SCALPEL AND St. ANDREWS UNDERSHAFT” by Mike Kitchingman – 18 marks

All Print Entries (click image for full size)

Section One PDIs (29 entries)

  • 1st – “NOW FOR THE HARD PART” by Roger Clarke – 20 marks

  • 1st – “DAWN WALKIES” by John Curd – 20 marks

  • 1st – “DOMES” by Malcolm Guy – 20 marks

  • 1st – “AUSTRALIAN EMPEROR” by John Curd – 20 marks

  • 2nd – “BULLS EYE” by Roger Clarke – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “FEEDING TIME” by Paul Needham – 19 marks

  • 3rd – “LOVED UP AND TOGETHER” by Terry Godber – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “THE GOUCHIO” by Barbara Fleming – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “RUTLAND DUSK” by Malcolm Guy – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “BALSA WOOD CANOE” by Chris Warby – 18 marks

All PDI S1 Entries (click image for full size)

Section Two PDIs (8 entries)

  • 1st – “JUMP MUMMY JUMP” by Roger Turner – 20 marks

  • 2nd – “DAMSELFLY” by Val Bolam– 19 marks

  • 3rd – “PIED PIPER” by Roger Turner – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “KASTEEL DUURSTEDE” by Hilary Clarke – 18 marks

All PDI S2 Entries (click image for full size)