The first internal club competition of the 2018-19 season took place on Wednesday 19 September.

This was an “open” competition for both prints and projected digital images (PDIs).  As usual, the entries displayed a wide variety of subjects, approaches and styles – covering landscape, seascape, architecture, portraiture, candid/street, travel, animals, birds, insects, sunsets, monochrome, abstract and more.

Our judge for this competition was Kathy Chantler ARPS (of the ImageZ Camera Club at Weston Turville) who visited LBPC last season, both as a judge and as a speaker.

Each entry was marked out of twenty.  Marks for this competition count towards the season’s Print Championship (Sections One and Two) and the Digital Image Championship (Sections One and Two) – see the Internal competitions, Rules for entry page on the website for details CLICK HERE.

If you didn’t know, you can post your comments at the bottom of the page. Engage with other Members and share your thoughts on the entries and judging. 

Unfortunately, there were no Section Two Prints entries. The top performers were as follows:

Section One Prints (16 entries)

  • 1st – “Sunrise by the Lake” by Carol Curd – 20 marks

  • 1st – “High Finance” by Mike Kitchingman – 20 marks

  • 2nd – “Bournemouth” by Tim Gould – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “Relaxing in Devon Sunshine” by David Marlow – 19 marks

  • 3rd – “Misty Morning” by Clive Rayment – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Love Locks Menace” by Stuart Brook – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Brecon Waterfall” by Tim Gould – 18 marks

All Print Entries (click image for full size)

Print Gallery: [envira-gallery id="12893"]

Section One PDIs (37 entries)

  • 1st – “Multistoried” by Patrick Linford – 20 marks

  • 1st – “Beach Huts” by Paul Dimitriou – 20 marks
  • 2nd – “Dunnock” by Paul Dimitriou – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “On the lookout” by Lynette Macnicol – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “Bengal Tiger” by Terry Godber – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “Peony” by Patrick Linford – 19 marks

  • 3rd – “South Coyotte” by Steve Knight – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Eyes Round the Bend” by Terry Godber – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Dewey Damsel” by John Curd – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Escalator” by Nigel Harding – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Go..Get’em!” by Martin Wood – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Indian Brickmaker” by Chris Warby – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Somewhere on Dartmoor” by Graham Meers – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Teardrop Lake Sunset” by David Bolam – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Antelope Canyon” by Steve Knight – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Low Over Derwent” by John Curd – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Welsh Morning” by Andy Glover – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Town Clock at Ebbw Vale” by Graham Meers – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Start Point” by Roger Gage – 18 marks

All PDI S1 Entries (click image for full size)

[envira-gallery id="12951"]

Section Two PDIs (20 entries)

  • 1st – “Porth Nanven” by Keith Weil – 20 marks

  • 1st – “Inquisitive” by Wendy Taylor – 20 marks

  • 2nd – “Tokaanu Wharf” by Malcolm Guy – 19 marks

  • 2nd – “Harvesting Nectar” by Roger Turner – 19 marks

  • 3rd – “Great Ouse at Wolverton” by Geoff Hawkins – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Tranquillity” by Carol Saint – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Jumping for Joy” by Wendy Taylor – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Kelpies” by Phil Pope – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Last Corner” by Martin Bennett – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Red” by Hilary Clarke – 18 marks

  • 3rd – “Llyn Padarn” by Keith Weil – 18 marks

All PDI S2 Entries (click image for full size)

PDI S2 Gallery: [envira-gallery id="12903"]