Here are the overall results of the Mobile Photography Challenge. A breakdown for each monthly round can be seen on the tabs below:

One the right you will find the league table for the 2019 / 2020 Season

Welcome to the second season of the Mobile Photography Challange.

Hints & Tips

  1. Be consistent –  Enter each month
  2. Process your image – Use a mobile app to post-process your image. Straighten those horizons, creative cropping, punch up the contrast or add a filter.
  3. Some app suggestions:
    1. Lightroom CC for Mobile – available on Android or IOS, can be used without an Adobe subscription.
    2. Snapseed – is a free image editing app from Google and is the most popular editing app for Android and IOS. CLICK HERE for a beginners tutorial.
    3. Photoshop Express –  available on Android or IOS.

League Table

Position Author Total Points
1 Paul Needham 165
2 Val Bolam 153
=3 Roger Turner 106
=3 Chris Warby 106
5 Patrick Linford 81
6 Tricia Meers 67
7 Murray Ward 53
8 Mike Kitchingman 42
9 Barbara Flemming 40
10 Dave Gillow 35
11 David Saunders 22
12 Laris Bucknor-Fisher 20
13 David Marlow 15
14 Wendy Taylor 12
=15 Terry Gogber 10
=15 Martin Wood 10
17 Annette Smith 3
=18 Colin Porter 2
=18 Simon Marshal 2

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Tricia Meers RED POPPY 11 1st 25
Paul Needham SUNRAY TREE 7 2nd 18
Val Bolam RIEVAULX ABBEY 5 3rd 15
Chris Warby AT THE ZOO 4 4th 12
Patrick Linford ANTI-VIRAL MEDICATION 4 4th 12
Roger Turner THE BULLRING BIRMINGHAM 3 6th 8
Barbara Flemming COVERACK CORNWALL 2 7th 6
David Saunders MUSHROOMS IN THE SUNSHINE 2 7th 6
Annette Smith UPSIDE DOWN 1 9th 2

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Patrick Linford TULIPS 7 1st 25
Val Bolam YORK SHAMBLES 6 2nd 18
Roger Turner WHITE ON BLACK 5 3rd 15
Chris Warby SUNNY SUNDAY AFTERNOON 3 4th 12
Tricia Meers TIMOTHY 3 4th 12
Barbara Flemming ORCHID FLOWERS 3 4th 12
David Saunders BILBAO MARKET 1 7th 6
Paul Needham CLIP IT 1 7th 6

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Paul Needham A NEW DAY 10 1st 25
Mike Kitchingman SPIDERS WEB 7 2nd 18
Patrick Linford SPRING IRIS 7 2nd 18
Murray Ward REFLECTIOND 6 4th 12
Roger Turner YELLOW DAHLIA 5 5th 10
Val Bolam SNOWDROPS 4 6th 8
Chris Warby BLUE BUILDING 4 6th 8
Barbara Flemming WESTERN SCOTLAND 4 6th 8
Simon Marshal REFLECTIONS OF BERLIN 3 9th 2

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Roger Turner BALLOON MAN 14 1st 25
Paul Needham WINTER FALLS 12 2nd 18
Val Bolam THE JACOBITE 5 3rd 15
David Marlow BAR VIEW AT V&A 5 3rd 15
David Saunders KONIK PONIES 4 5th 10
Chris Warby GREEN GRASS 3 6th 8
Patrick Linford CHRISTMAS TIPPLE 3 6th 8
Barbara Flemming CAKE 2 8th 4
Martin Wood SKY LIFT 1 9th 2
Colin Porter ROOFTOP VIEW 1 9th 2

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Chris Warby BIRMINGHAM 10 1st 25
Val Bolam REFLECTIONS 10 1st 25
Paul Needham BUDE BREAKWATER 8 3rd 15
Roger Turner FACADE 6 4th 12
Terry Godber BUTTERFLY TRIO 5 5th 10
Tricia Meers SUNSHINE ON BLACK POND 4 6th 8
GREY SQUIRREL Murray Ward 1 7th 6

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Paul Needham WINTERFELL 12 1st 25
Val Bolam BALLACHULISH SUNRISE 11 2nd 18
Chris Warby RED & PURPLE 7 3rd 15
Mike Kitchingman OVERHEAD FOOTPATH COVENTRY 5 4th 12
Roger Turner OXEN BATH TIME 4 5th 10
Dave Gillow FOOTPLATE CONTROLS 1 6th 8
Murray Ward REFLECTIONS 1 6th 8
Laris Bucknor-Fisher DUOMO DI MILANO 1 6th 8
Barbara Flemming CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS 1 6th 8
[/fusion_table]

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Paul Needham WILLEN LAKE 11 1st 25
Patrick Linford PARKING VIOLATION 9 2nd 18
Murray Ward BUTTERFLY 8 3rd 15
Laris Bucknor-Fisher THE MATTERHORN AT NIGHT 7 4th 13
Mike Kitchingman SAMHAIN SEASON 7 4th 12
Chris Warby CATHEDRAL MOON 6 6th 8
Roger Turner NARROW BOATS 6 6th 8
Val Bolam COOKING SHELLFISH 4 8th 4
Tricia Meers AUTUMN 4 8th 4
Dave Gillow LET ME OUT 3 10th 1
Barbara Flemming LAKE VIEW 1 11th 0
Annette Smith CATHEDRAL WINDOW 1 11th 0

Images and Scores for the October Round of the competition
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Val Bolam APPROACHING LACHALSH 10 1st 25
Paul Needham IF THEY’RE STAYING WE’RE LEAVING 7 =2nd 18
Dave Marlow FORREST OF DEAN 7 =2nd 18
Murray Ward DRINK UP 6 4th 12
Roger Turner RED ADMIRAL IN THE SUN 4 5th 10
Martin Wood IN THE CHAIR 3 6th 8
Chris Warby BUTTERFLY 2 7th 6

Images and Scores for the September Round of the cometition
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points
Val Bolam SUNSET AT THE OLD NEPTUNE 11 1st 25
Tricia Meers TIN MINE 8 2nd 18
Paul Needham FIVE TOWERS 7 3rd 15
Chris Warby BLACK & YELLOW 3 4th 12
Wendy Taylor SUNRISE AT BROADSTAIRS 3 4th 12
Roger Turner REFLECTIONS 1 6th 8
Dave Gillow ON STAGE 1 6th 8
Barbara Flemming I DELIVER 0 8th 1

Images and Scores from the March Round
Click on the images to see larger versions

First Name Last Name Image Title Votes Cast Placed Points